[REL] Installed Mods List v3.1.0 [63475]

Discussion in 'Mod Discussions' started by raevn, December 10, 2013.

  1. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    Adds a "MODS" tab to the main menu, which displays a list of enabled mods.

    upload_2014-3-30_20-24-50.png

    Installation
    Current build: 63475 (version 3.1.0)

    Step 1:
    Install the PA Mod Manager: https://forums.uberent.com/threads/rel-ui-mod-manager-v1-2.50726/

    Step 2:
    Launch the Mod Manager and click Install next to "Installed Mods List" on the "Available Mods" page.

    Step 3:
    Tick the box for "Installed Mods List" in the Installed Mods list to enable to mod.
    Last edited: March 30, 2014
    Quitch and mishtakashi like this.
  2. tatsujb

    tatsujb Post Master General

    Messages:
    12,720
    Likes Received:
    5,348
    can't get it to show up :( , same as commander HP.
  3. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    v1.2.1 released
    • Feature - Fix for starfield resize delay
    • Feature - Minor CSS change
    • Feature - New default position
    Please also update the Floating Framework mod to the latest version.
  4. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    v2.0.0 released
    • Updated to work with v3.x.x of PAMM.
  5. emraldis

    emraldis Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,639
    Likes Received:
    1,842
    Is it possible to add enabling/disabling functionality to the mod list?
  6. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    I *think* you can disable mods on the fly, but you can't enable them - file shadowing is only done on startup, from what I can tell, so if it wasn't enable to begin with, PA has no knowledge of the files. I'd be surprised if this didn't eventually change though, being able to toggle mods in-game is a pretty useful thing.
  7. cptconundrum

    cptconundrum Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    4,929
    I forgot to post when I noticed this; the installed mods list doesn't work with the Staticmenu mod enabled.
  8. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    If Staticmenu does what I think it does (just checking now), I think it would break anything that uses the floating framework on the start screen.

    Edit: Confirmed. Unlike other screens, the only full-size container that exists on the start menu is the canvas, so that is the container in which floating frames can be dragged. Staticmenu removes the canvas, so the mod list doesn't have a home.

    Incidentally, to me this canvas has been the biggest source of frustration known to man. The entire reason is that it isn't set to 100% width/height, but rather only resizes when the screen size changes, and worse still does so after a delay. Additionally, it starts at a fixed size of 570x570. Since floating frame positions are % based (to allow them to retain their relative positions when the screen size changes), this messes them up royally and I had to include a whole bunch of extra code to allow for delayed updates of frames' positions.
    Last edited: January 30, 2014
  9. cptconundrum

    cptconundrum Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    4,929
    Broken in Gamma v.62037
  10. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    Working on an update:

    upload_2014-3-8_0-12-7.png

    I'm also aiming to include a check for updated mods. Still can't actually manage the mods from within PA though.
  11. Fr33Lancer

    Fr33Lancer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    290
    That new version is slick ;)

    So, if all mods are enabled through PAMM, then when PA is launched, you can toggle them at ease (since they were all enabled at application start), or disabling one does it for good (until PA is restarted) ?
    That would be a nifty feature, when you have to detect a mod inducing a bug but you can't tell which one is faulty.
    cptconundrum likes this.
  12. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    That might just be possible, actually.
    Fr33Lancer likes this.
  13. DeathByDenim

    DeathByDenim Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,164
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    Not for mods that use shadowing of system files though, right? Like for example the icon mods.
  14. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    v3.0.0 released!
    • Now visible as a separate tab on the right.
    • No longer uses the floating framework
    • Shows mod Icons
    • Known issue: there's a reference to the in-game browser I forgot to remove, but other than a message in the log it shouldn't cause any issues ;).
    Planned:
    • Using in-game browser to display mod's forum post when clicked.
    • Automatically check if any mods are out of date.
    Quitch, DeathByDenim and LavaSnake like this.
  15. raevn

    raevn Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    4,233
    Likes Received:
    4,310
    v3.1.0 released!
    • Further update theme to match other tabs
    • Checks with the PAMM online list to see if any mods have updates available
    upload_2014-3-30_20-21-33.png
    Quitch, cola_colin, LavaSnake and 3 others like this.
  16. LavaSnake

    LavaSnake Post Master General

    Messages:
    1,622
    Likes Received:
    691
    Sweet! Looks great Raevn.
  17. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,780
    Likes Received:
    5,665
    Will it later be possible to update mods from within PA, or is that impossible or useless due to needing to relaunch?
  18. cola_colin

    cola_colin Planetary Moderator

    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    16,188
    I doubt it is possible, unless Uber adds extra API
  19. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,780
    Likes Received:
    5,665
    Probably not a good idea anyway, I suspect it would be dangerously abusable.
  20. Quitch

    Quitch Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,780
    Likes Received:
    5,665
    It seems to only use 75% of the vertical space before introducing a scrollbar (eight mods does it). Tried with two completely different sets of mods enabled and had the same issue both times.

Share This Page