Radius 4649 Planet

Discussion in 'Planetary Annihilation General Discussion' started by brianpurkiss, November 29, 2013.

  1. brianpurkiss

    brianpurkiss Post Master General

    Messages:
    7,885
    Likes Received:
    7,440
    233250_screenshots_2013-11-29_00003.jpg

    We only have a small taste of what Planetary Annihilation is going to be like.

    This is simply going to be ridiculously epic.
    tatsujb and thetrophysystem like this.
  2. Bastilean

    Bastilean Active Member

    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    55
    Nuetrino better get those repeating build queues into the game. :rolleyes: Also, is there a way to que 100 units at a time instead of 5?
    igncom1 likes this.
  3. thetrophysystem

    thetrophysystem Post Master General

    Messages:
    8,305
    Likes Received:
    2,889
    Howleh crud....

    And I suppose THAT is probably what is going to need a slider for "biome scale". To make the map generate either small patchy bits of water all over the place (that), or generate larger consistent biomes and oceans.

    https://forums.uberent.com/threads/rel-modbatch-57164.50897/
    The above mod that isn't mine although I didn't think it existed at first and tried making my own. I have mine set for 10. Just because it cuts clicking in half for it to be 10 instead of 5, yet it doesn't dedicate you to build 100 if you just want 10-20 instead.
    brianpurkiss likes this.
  4. SXX

    SXX Post Master General

    Messages:
    6,901
    Likes Received:
    1,826
  5. maxpowerz

    maxpowerz Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    878
    Yes there is a mod for increasing que'd amounts of units in the mod section of the forum
  6. brianpurkiss

    brianpurkiss Post Master General

    Messages:
    7,885
    Likes Received:
    7,440
    Unfortunately I cannot. Someone posted that in The Realm chat. So I don't know what the specs are since someone else took it.
  7. tatsujb

    tatsujb Post Master General

    Messages:
    12,658
    Likes Received:
    5,339
    nice.

    deserves a post in the planet scale contest thread.

    I'll participate there again soon.
  8. Gerfand

    Gerfand Active Member

    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    147
    I saw this and I remebered the 81x81 maps...
    No one played this, but I think that a 40players mega-game will be cool
    brianpurkiss likes this.
  9. thetrophysystem

    thetrophysystem Post Master General

    Messages:
    8,305
    Likes Received:
    2,889
    It's funny, because tatsu just posted in another thread about planet size, and this thread is like the "speak of the devil" phenomenon.

    This has got to have the surface areas of 18 size-2 planets on it alone.
  10. MrTBSC

    MrTBSC Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,598
    Likes Received:
    1,773
    don´t want to backseatdrive or something ... but how bout a 300 radius to it for comparison?? assuming your comp can handle the weight ^^

    i don´t disagree that this is some efin huge planet to play own ... ... ... but i wouldn´t call it mega ..
    ( i can hear you guys saying already:" WHAAAAAT??? ARE YOU OUT OF YOUR MIND???"
    to me mega would be having like .. 5 of those .. +1 or 2 moons to each + 10 to 20 nonstarting planetoids (asteroids ... obviously many of those , 1 or 2 metal planets, a few gasgiants) ...
    and players start in teams of 2 to 4 on each main planet ... it will be long, it will be hard (maybe), it will be across the whole system but it will be epic ... assuming any comp can handle that ...
    Last edited: November 29, 2013
  11. Arachnis

    Arachnis Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    442
    That would even work for 40 players.
    Btw: Is 40 players the limit, or is there a chance that there'll be even more players playing in the same game?
  12. brianpurkiss

    brianpurkiss Post Master General

    Messages:
    7,885
    Likes Received:
    7,440
    Wasn't my image. Otherwise I would. :-/
  13. MrTBSC

    MrTBSC Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,598
    Likes Received:
    1,773
    oh .... ok ...*sad face*
  14. brianpurkiss

    brianpurkiss Post Master General

    Messages:
    7,885
    Likes Received:
    7,440
    I know! I'm bummed to – that was a really good idea.

    In the meantime, just try and look at the Plateaus. Use those for size comparison.

    When I'm done playing BF4 I'll mock up a comparison using the plateaus for reference. Won't be exact, but will be close.
  15. maxpowerz

    maxpowerz Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    878
    Size comparision's

    I'll try make a planet over 3000 in size and do a comparison

    Sizes.jpg
    Vermilingua and brianpurkiss like this.
  16. MrTBSC

    MrTBSC Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,598
    Likes Received:
    1,773
    holy golden grayl of OMGWTFJURASICBBQ !!!
  17. brianpurkiss

    brianpurkiss Post Master General

    Messages:
    7,885
    Likes Received:
    7,440
    And that image is just a 2,000 size planet – not a 4,000+ planet!
    maxpowerz likes this.
  18. maxpowerz

    maxpowerz Post Master General

    Messages:
    2,202
    Likes Received:
    878
    OMG size 3500 is stupidly huge o_O
    I can get it to start loading but before it finishes creating the planet where it does the texturing my PA freezes
    (i only have 4g ram and 1gb of it's shared with my Intel HD 4000 iGPU)

    I will keep trying until i find one over 2000 in size that generates my end for a comparison..
    (The 3500 planet i made before PA crashed was easy 2x the size of the 2000 size planet :eek::eek::eek::eek: It's bigger than the sun !!!!)
    brianpurkiss likes this.
  19. galaxyisos

    galaxyisos Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    11
    i cant increase radius more than 2000m.Am i missing something?
  20. mered4

    mered4 Post Master General

    Messages:
    4,062
    Likes Received:
    3,148
    I only have 8g of ram

    Looks like I need more RAM lolz

    Wait what? lol

    Someone needs to lessen the req for planet memory i guess
  21. SXX

    SXX Post Master General

    Messages:
    6,901
    Likes Received:
    1,826
    You can't set higher radius with slider, but you can input totally any number into field.
    galaxyisos likes this.

Share This Page